4th Atlantic Stakeholder Platform Conference: Presentations / Outcomes

WELCOME ADDRESSES

  • Councillor Ms. Eva Bolander, Lord Provost of the City of Glasgow [PDF en]
  • Mr. Fergus Ewing, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and Connectivity [PDF en]
  • Mr. Karmenu Vella, Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission (video message)
  • Mr. Jerry Lundy, Member of the Committee of the Regions [PDF en]

Closing Remarks by Mr. Bernhard Friess, Director, Maritime Policy and Blue Economy, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission

PLENARY OPENING SESSION

Embarking on the 5th year of the Atlantic Action Plan, in the ASPC2017 opening plenary session prominent speakers will outline its achievements and provide an overview of funding instruments deployed by the Atlantic community stakeholders to finance their projects. An Atlantic Strategy veteran will present a historical account of the Atlantic Action Plan from the Irish perspective. A Managing Authority will inform participants on the type of projects receiving financing. The session will close with the sharing of good practices from the Baltic Sea basin.  

Moderator:

Mr. Christos Economou, Head of Unit, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission

Speakers:

Ms. Ciara Delaney, Director, EU Policy; European Union Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Ireland [PDF en]

Mr. Costas Kastrinakis, Assistance Mechanism for the Atlantic Action Plan

Ms. Conceição Santos, Head of Strategy Department of the Directorate General for Maritime Policy, Portugal [PDF en]

Mr. Erik KiesowNational Coordinator of the EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region, EU Coordination Secretariat at the Prime Minister’s Office, Sweden. [PDF en]

ATLANTIC PROJECT AWARD CEREMONY

More information can be found here

INTERREG NORTH-WEST EUROPE ACHIEVING RESULTS:  THE REGIOSTARS AWARD WINNING BIO BASE NWE PROJECT

Speakers:

  • Mr. Ruut Louwers, Director, INTERREG North-West Europe Programme
  • Dr Eve Bird, Bio base NWE project 

FIRST ROUND OF FOUR PARALLEL WORKSHOP SESSIONS

WORKSHOP 1A:  Year of Scotland’s Coast and Waters 2020: Multi-sector methodology to ensure Blue Growth

Organiser:  VisitScotland

Moderator: Mr. David J Adams McGilp, Regional Director, VisitScotland [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Mr. Karl Stevens, Hebridean Whale Trail Manager, Hebridean Whale & Dolphin Trust 
  • Ms. Carron Tobin, Development Manager, Argyll & Isles Tourism Co-operative
  • Mr. Giancarlo Fedeli, Principal Investigator of the Cool Route, Glasgow Caledonian University

WORKSHOP 1B: She for Sea, the role of women in the Atlantic Strategy

Organiser: Conference of Atlantic Arc Cities

Moderator: Ms. Tamara Guirao, Secretary General, Conference of Atlantic Arc Cities [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Ms Sylvie Guerry-Gazeau, Vice-president of La Rochelle Agglomération, Mayor of Clavette, Vice-President of the Conference of Atlantic Arc Cities [PDF en]
  • Ms Mariana López, C.E.O. of The Ocean Corner [PDF en]

WORKSHOP 1C: ATLAS Project

Organiser: University of Edinburgh

Moderator: Professor J. Murray Roberts, University of Edinburgh [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Dr. Dick van Oevelen, Royal Netherlands Institute of Sea Research [PDF en]
  • Dr. Telmo Morato, IMAR - University of the Azores [PDF en]
  • Dr. Anthony Grehan, National University of Ireland, Galway [PDF en]
  • Dr. Katherine Needham, University of Edinburgh [PDF en]

WORKSHOP 1D:  Setting a bridge between history and modernity of the cultural heritage of the Atlantic Area: from the cities’ maritime military and industrial heritage valorisation to the development of new nautical tourism activities, products and innovation

Organiser: Interreg Atlantic Area

Moderator: Ms. Morgane Lesage, Director of the Joint secretariat of the Programme INTERREG ATLANTIC AREA [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Mr. Jorge Suárez Fernández, Mayor of Ferrol, Galicia [PDF en]
  • Mr. Ronan Le Baccon, Director of Tourism, Région Bretagne [PDF en]
  • Ms. Annabel Lawrence, Lecturer, University of Highlands and Islands, Scotland [PDF en]

SECOND ROUND OF FOUR PARALLEL WORKSHOP SESSIONS

WORKSHOP 2A: Social Innovation as a Strategy for Atlantic Area Sustainable and Inclusive Development

Organiser: CES - Centre for Social Studies, University of Coimbra

Moderator: Mr. Colin Combe, Senior Lecturer, Glasgow Caledonian University [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Ms. Sílvia Ferreira, Professor at the Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra & Researcher at the Centre for Social Studies and at the Centre for Cooperative and Social Economy Studies [PDF en]
  • Mr. Francisco Javier Val Campos, Representative of the City of Aviles and Lead Partner of the 'Atlantic Social Lab' Project [PDF en]
  • Ms. Carla Nogueira, Researcher in the field of Sociology, University of Algarve [PDF en]

WORKSHOP 2B:  Enhance the action plan with inclusive maritime education and awareness initiatives

Organiser: We Atlantic

Moderator: Mr. François Arbellot, We Atlantic, France [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Ms. Cecilia Marques, CIM Alto Minho, Portugal [PDF en]
  • Mr Ywann Dupre, Comité Régional Olympique et Sportif des Pays de la Loire [PDF en]
  • Ms. Johanne Murphy, Irish Sailing Association, Ireland [PDF en]

WORKSHOP 2C: 'Speed dating' for Integrated Maritime Policy

Organiser: Scottish Coastal Forum (in association with NL Ministry of Environment)

Moderator:    Mr. Lodewijk Abspoel, Senior Dutch policy advisor for EU Integrated Maritime Policy and Ms. Rhona Fairgrieve, Scottish Coastal Forum           

 WORKSHOP 2D: Community-Led Local Development: Opportunities for Fisheries Communities and Cooperation

Organiser: FARNET

Moderator:  Susan Grieve, FARNET Geographical Expert UK and Ireland [PDF en]

Speakers:

  • Ms. Anna Eve Patel, North Thames Fisheries Local Action Group, Animateur  [PDF en]
  • Mr. Jamie Wilkinson, NESFLAG (North East Scotland Fisheries Local Action Group), Programme Coordinator

PRESENTATION OF WORKSHOP SESSIONS OUTCOMES

Workshop 1A [PDF en]                                                         Workshop 2A [PDF en]
Workshop 1B [PDF en]                                                         Workshop 2B [PDF en]
Workshop 1C [PDF en]                                                         Workshop 2C [PDF en]
Workshop 1D [PDF en]                                                         Workshop 2D[PDF en]
 
CLOSING WORDS

Speakers:

Mr. James How, United Kingdom 2017 President of the Atlantic Strategy Group

Mr. Fernando De La Peña López, Spain 2018 Presidency representative of the Atlantic Strategy Group [PDF en]

Mr. Christos Economou, Head of Unit, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission